Kenneth Anderson Volunteer of the Year Award

Given in memory of an individual who provided distinguished service to the St. Croix Valley Athletic Association. For more than seventeen years Mr. Anderson was involved with children and sports at the youth and high school level.

This award is presented at the Volunteer Recognition Banquet each spring by the sport commissioner to an individual who has met the following criteria:
1

Minimum of three years of service on a commission in a leadership function.

2

Provided extra effort to insure the start and/or continuation of a program, helped to improve the frame work of a commission, and has participated in committees and special projects.

3
Shown remarkable coaching ability and always places youth interests ahead of personal interests.
4
Willingness to participate without being asked and has volunteered countless hours of time.
5

Supports the policies and goals of the SCVAA and is a goodwill ambassador in the community.

Year

Ken Anderson Award

Sport

2010

TBD
TBD

2009

Rick Hill 
Ann Peila
Erich Hoefferle
Jim Tonrey
Troy Kruse
Baseball
Basketball
Football
Soccer
Wrestling

2008

Steve Nelson
Paul Bruggers
John Deleon
Michele Bardwell
Chris Bahl
Natalie Fedie
Bill Easton
Baseball
Baseball
Football
Soccer
Wrestling
Board
Board

2007

Bob Gray
John Morchinek
John Branch
Eric Landis
Rick Fedie
Eric Olson
Clay Parker
Tom Houle
Rich Keller

Board
Baseball
Basketball
Basketball
Football
Soccer
Soccer
Softball
Wrestling

2006

Tim Obr
Tom Richardson
Sharon Haws
Mike Tompkins
Sarah Lee
Scott Finberg
Scott Nelson

Baseball
Basketball
Basketball
Football
Soccer
Softball
Wrestling

2005

Rick Benish
Tom Weidner
Tony Rinta
Jim Pilz
Kim Otley
Jason Robinson
Kim Reil

Baseball
Baseball
Basketball
Softball
Softball
Wrestling
Wrestling

2004

Michelle See
Phil McCauley
Ken Anderson
Paul Kaufer
John Richards
Jean & Pat Tynen

Basketball
Basketball
Basketball
Football
Soccer
Soccer

2003

David Zinschlag
Brennan Malanaphy
Jim Hillman
Mike Powers
Dylan Hall

Baseball
Soccer
Soccer
Wrestling
Wrestling

Year

Ken Anderson Award

Sport

2002

Bob Kamps
Phil Parizino

Basketball
Football

2001

Larry Sitka
Dick Siver
Myron Reubendale

Baseball
Soccer
Softball

2000

Joel Kaul

Baseball

1999

Ed Simonet
Kevin Moe
Ed Simonet

Baseball
Softball
Youth Sports

1998

Jeff Clark
Tim Keenan

Baseball
Soccer

1997

Mark & Carol Moore
John Choinere

Baseball
Baseball

1996

Rick Hill
Sherm Danielson
Mark Hudachek
Alan Gramenz
Jeff Fosse

Baseball
Basketball
Soccer
Softball
Youth Sports

1995

Pat Larson
Donald Kelsen
Dan Cunningham
Mark Campbell
Vic Thalacker
Dick Nasby
Robert & Rita Beedle
David Schell
Doug Dahlblom
David Hueller

Baseball
Baseball
Basketball
Basketball
Basketball
Football
Softball
Wrestling
Wrestling
Youth Sports

1994

Mike Nystrom
John Gieser
Steve Wicker
Dan Speich
Frank Maschina
Tim Magnuson
Dan Hall
Connie Lenygel
Ronald & Connie Fredkove

Baseball
Baseball
Basketball
Football
Football
Soccer
Wrestling
Tennis
Youth Sports

1993

Terry Giebler
Tim Magnuson
Ronald & Connie Fredkove

Basketball
Soccer
Youth Sports